Enthusiasts In Texas Are Stuck After DMV Offices Refuse To Title Legally Imported Kei Trucks
[…] I’m sure that activity is a lot safer than being driven around in an enclosed kei car with the seatbelt on 😉

  15. This makes me curious about the Kei trucks that Texas A&M had plated for street use when I was there a few decades ago? I wonder if they will get some kind of exemption being a state school?

    Also, I know someone who has a tube-frame sand rail registered, plated, and street legal and it doesn’t have even a fraction of safety features one of these Kei trucks have.

  16. I don’t see the answer to the question here:

    According to Section 501.002 (17), a “motor vehicle” is defined as:

    (17) “Motor vehicle” means:

    (A) any motor driven or propelled vehicle required to be registered under the laws of this state;

    The vehicle is “motor driven or propelled”; the question is “is it required to be registered under the laws of this state”.

    So what does Texas law say are vehicles that are “required to be registered under the laws of this state”?

    1. I added a couple of more lines. So far as I can tell, Texas law itself does not prohibit the operation of kei vehicles on its roads, so this is just a departmental policy.